PRIVACY POLICY 1 INTRODUCTION WASABIJOBS BUSINESS SOLUTIONS, S.L. (hereinafter referred to as either “WasabiJobs”, “we”, "us" or "our"), a Spanish limited liability company, registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid in Volume 3499, Folio 11, Section 8ª, Sheet M-627611 with Spanish tax ID B-87590428, offers you a quicker and easier way of finding customer service jobs than any other intermediary platform via its website www.wasabijobs.com (“web”, “portal” or “site”). We kindly remind you that WasabiJobs has established General Conditions of Use for users that access and browse our website. You must consult these General Conditions and these legal conditions, especially if you wish to register as an applicant. WasabiJobs reserves the right to amend the design, presentation and/or layout of its website, or any or all of its services, or add services, without prior notice. WasabiJobs is constantly evolving and developing new tools that add value to the job search experience for applicants and employers. Using our website implies that you fully accept the provisions outlined by these legal conditions, which you, the applicant, agree to acknowledge and fully accept the obligations imposed by them. 2 OBJECTIVE These legal conditions regulate the applicant’s access and use of WasabiJobs services. Applicant is understood to be any individual that registers on our website with the objective of searching for a job quickly and easily and being visible to thousands of companies. Company is any employer that has permission to access the profiles of applicants suitable for their vacancy via our platform.   3 OUR SERVICES With WasabiJobs, you don’t have to waste time sending your CV to different places without hearing back from them. You only need to record one interview from anywhere using your mobile phone, tablet or computer ("mobile device") and we’ll forward your application to thousands of companies that are looking for people like you.

  • If you’re ready to find a job, you just have have to register once for free via WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Telegram or your web browser. You can either fill out our form or sign in using one of your social media accounts.
  • To validate your application, we need to know a little bit more about you and find out what you want to do and where you’d like to work. You can record a very simple video interview and take a brief skill test, so that we can discover your best qualities.
  • Lastly, you need to let us know your availability and send us a photo of your CV so that your profile is complete. We will make it visible to thousands of employers that are looking for people like you for a job during your preferred working hours and as close as possible to home.
  • WasabiJobs will keep you updated about the status of your application and the jobs that best fit your profile.
  • WasabiJobs will also tell you which employers have shortlisted you in line with the information that the employers provide us.
  • What’s more, we’ll help you with practical tips to improve your chances of being hired.

WasabiJobs will keep you updated about the status of your application, the jobs that best fit your profile and tell you which employers have shortlisted you. What’s more, we’ll help you by sending you useful tips to improve your chances of being hired. We do this so that you can find a job that suits your preferred working hours as close to home as possible! WasabiJobs will always act in good faith and is not directly or indirectly liable for the actions undertaken by employers or companies registered on WasabiJobs with access to your application and personal information.   4 PRIVACY POLICY WasabiJobs agrees to respect your privacy and the data protection legislation, and informs you below of its general data protection policy so that you can decide freely and voluntarily if you wish to provide the personal data that may be required during your application registration process via our website or that you provide us for any communication that you make with us or the employers. To make your application visible to thousands of companies registered on WasabiJobs, you must fully complete all steps of the registration process and accept the website’s general conditions of use, the legal conditions applicable to applicants like you, and our privacy policy outlined below.

  • Applicant information and consent

In accordance with the Spanish Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection, Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 April, under which the implementation decree of the Organic Law was approved, and the Spanish Law 34/2002 of 31 July on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, we inform you that the personal data that you provide us are added to a file owned by us. Your personal data will be handled for the purposes of rendering and improving our services, helping you find a job that suits your profile, preferred working hours, as close to home as possible, and giving you tips and recommendations that help you with your job search. To this end, the main objective of collecting your personal details (e.g. name, surname, telephone number, postal address and email, ID, photo, video interview, CV, skills, etc.) is to validate and complete your application so that it is visible to companies interested in finding applicants like you. Your data will not be used for any other objective that is not specified in these legal conditions, nor will they be shared with another entity other than the employers registered on WasabiJobs that search for profiles like yours. The fields marked with an asterisk (*) on the user registration form are strictly required to deal with your request and validate your application. The remaining fields are optional. By providing us your personal data you acknowledge that we will handle them in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By filling in the first form and clicking on Sign me up, you are acknowledging that you have read and accepted this privacy policy and you grant your express and unambiguous consent to the handling of your personal data in accordance with the objectives cited and services rendered by WasabiJobs, and the passing on of your personal data to employers that use our services to find and select their staff. Said employers may get in contact with you via any means, including electronic means, to interview you with the intention of hiring you. We inform you that if you decide to register via any of your social media accounts, you accept that WasabiJobs can access all of the information contained therein (e.g. your public profile, friends list, email address, bio, birthdate, status updates, current city and likes, among others). Furthermore, if you were to be hired by any of the employers registered on WasabiJobs, we will request you to share the news with your contacts or friends list so that they can find work with us too. By signing up you are also giving your express consent to WasabiJobs communicating with you via any medium, particularly electronically (e.g. WhatsApp, Facebook Messenger, Telegram, email, etc.) as well as sending you marketing related messages about our activities and services. For example, WasabiJobs may send you the following notifications to your mobile phone, tablet or computer:

  • Welcome notification
  • Notification to inform you that your registration is complete or pending completion
  • Notification to inform you of specific positions that best suit your profile
  • Notification to inform you of the companies or employers that have shortlisted you and will get in contact with you to give you an interview.
  • Notification with recommendations and tips to improve your chances of finding work
  • Notification to update your details and find out if you are still interested in appearing on the applicant list
  • Marketing-related notifications about our activities and services (e.g. training courses, newsletter, etc.).

If you do not want your data to be handled with the marketing objective described above, you can send us an email to following address indicating such: [email protected].

  • Data provided by the applicant

As an applicant, you guarantee that all the personal information you provide is accurate and up to date and corresponds to your current situation, education and experience. It is your obligation to keep your details up to date at all times, and you are solely responsible for inaccurate or false data and the damage that it could cause WasabiJobs or third parties by using the services offered. If you are over 16 years of age but under the age of 18, you can sign up to WasabiJobs as a user without prior consent from your parents or tutors, unless the Law were to require such. If you are under 16 years of age you cannot sign up to our website as you are not of legal working age. If you have signed up to this website as an applicant, we therefore kindly ask you to remove your application.

  • Cookie notice

In accordance with the new legislation, WasabiJobs provides you with information about cookies, indicating which cookies WasabiJobs uses and the purpose of such, and requires your consent to use them. Cookies Policy

  • Security

In response to WasabiJobs concern to guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we have adopted the necessary security levels and installed the technical means in our scope to prevent the loss, misuse, change, unauthorised access to or theft of personal data provided via the website, in accordance with Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, under which the implementation decree of Organic Law was approved. Nevertheless, you must be aware that security measures on the internet do not offer 100% protection. WasabiJobs agrees to fulfil its duty to treat all data contained in the automated file as secret and confidential in accordance with the applicable law.

  • Right to access, rectify, oppose and cancel data

As an applicant, you have the right to access your personal details that are contained in the file owned by WasabiJobs, rectify them if they are inaccurate and unsubscribe from our services in accordance with the terms outlined by personal data protection regulations. You can exercise these rights by writing to us at [email protected] wasabijobs.com and attaching a copy of your identification. If you were to have any problems exercising your rights by email or if you were to have any query or issue related to our privacy policy, you can directly address them in writing to: WasabiJobs Business Solutions, S.L., c/ Príncipe de Vergara, nº 63 Escalera D, 4º, 28006 Madrid (Spain) or by telephone +34 622 22 68 58, and we will be more than happy to help you.

  • Updating this data protection policy

WasabiJobs reserves the right to amend this policy to adapt it to future legislative or jurisprudential changes or amendments made to the web page. To this end, we recommend that you review this policy every time you access our website so that you are properly informed of how and why we use your personal data and the rights you have over them.   5 APPLICANT OBLIGATIONS As an applicant, you agree to make diligent use of the web page and the services available therein, fully respecting the law, generally accepted conduct, these legal conditions and general conditions of use, and respect other applicants. Your application shall only be included on the applicant list accessible to companies if you complete the registration process correctly, provide all the information required, answer the video interview and complete the skills test. All information that you provide must be true. To this end, you guarantee that all the information you provide when completing the required forms, video interview and test, or any other means via WasabiJobs, are completely true. Similarly, you guarantee that you are legally old enough to work in Spain, or in the country where you are looking for work, where relevant. You guarantee that you are the owner or user of the mobile telephone numbers or email addresses provided, and are responsible for informing us of any change in circumstance. As an applicant, you are equally responsible for keeping all information that you provided to WasabiJobs permanently up to date in accordance with your actual situation at all times. Similarly, you are solely responsible for the false or inaccurate statements that you make and the damages that you may cause to WasabiJobs or third parties for the information or content that you provide. As an applicant, you must respect applicable laws and third-party rights, and make proper use of the web page and our services.   6 Applicable Law Jurisdiction These legal conditions and the rest of the conditions on this web page are governed by Spanish law. Any issues that may arise or actions derived from the use of the WasabiJobs services and content or the interpretation, application, compliance or non-compliance of these conditions, should be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of Madrid, without waiving any other jurisdiction that could correspond.  

Top

Política de cookies

En este portal se usan cookies. Al continuar navegando por él, aceptas su utilización. Conoce más aquí.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies